Ortega 480 U.S. 709, 712-14 [1987]). However, this expectation of privacy is not unlimited, and video surveillance does not, in and of itself, violate the Fourth Amendment. For example, there is no reasonable expectation of privacy in an open workspace like a conference room or a hallway. In order to avoid constitutional claims related to video surveillance, the town may want to limit its surveillance to areas like hallways, entrances and other areas considered open and accessible to most. New York also has some state-specific laws that address surveillance. General Business Law § 395(b) prohibits cameras “or any other instrument or method that can be utilized to surreptitiously observe a person” from being used in areas such as restrooms, showers or fitting rooms. Additionally, Labor Law § 203(c) states that an employer may not video record an employee in a restroom, locker room or room designated by an employer for employees to change their clothes, unless authorized by court order.