County Tax Sale Procedural Manual Controller John Chiang
[…] form, you may continue to use it. Note, however, that the notice must contain the same
information fields as those on form PAF-4.
Step 2:
Notify the State Controller. You may submit the notification by any of the following methods:
1) Send a letter to:
John Chiang, California State Controller
Division of Accounting and Reporting
P.O. Box 942850
Sacramento, CA 94250
ATTN: Bureau of Local Government Policy and Reporting
2) Fax the State Controller’s Office at (916) 324-0593.
3) Send notification by e-mail to propertytax@sco.ca.gov.
22 John Chiang • California State Controller
1/12
Section 10: Notification of Sale to the State Controller
CHAPTER 7 NOTIFICATION
Pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 3700.5: “Not less than 45 days nor more than 120 days before
the proposed sale, the tax collector shall send notice of the proposed sale to the Controller.”
County: ______________________________________________________
Type of Sale (check one): _____ Public Auction
Date:
_________________________
Time:
_____________
_____ Sealed Bid
Location: ____________________________________________
____________________________________________