In other words, a private party is a state actor “when the state gives a private party exactly the same powers as the police...” Stokes v. Nw. Mem’l Hosp., 1989 WL 84584, at *4 (N.D. Ill. July 24, 1989). See DeCarlo v. Joseph Horne & Co., 251 F. Supp. 935, 937 (W.D. Pa. 1966) (arrest by store detective state action). Bucknell is a state-aided university, ¶ 435, that requested and received authorization for its police officers to act with all the power of a municipal police department. ¶ 451. Bucknell public safety officers are appointed and sworn 18 police officers under 22 P.S. § 501. ¶ 434.10 Section 501(a) allows non-profit corporations to apply for and receive appointment of their employees “to act as policemen for the corporation.” Under § 501(c), these policemen “possess and exercise all the powers of a police officer in this Commonwealth, in and upon, and in the immediate and adjacent vicinity of, the property of the corporation...” In addition, 71 P.S. § 646 provides full police power authority to, inter alia, campus police at all state-aided universities. 71 P.S. § 646.1(a) also specifically provides campus police full police power.