UNITED STATES CIRCUIT COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH
[…] criminalizes the Sheriffs personally for two activities:
• Upon retirement from law enforcement, continuing to own magazines
which were acquired after July 1, 2013.
• At present, adding an extender to a magazine. (It was stipulated that
some handgun owners use extenders. JA.6:1504.)
Criminalization item 1: The first section of the magazine ban criminally
punishes anyone who “possesses” a “large capacity magazine.” C.R.S. §18-12302(1)(a). There is an exemption for a person who “owns the large-capacity
magazine on the effective date of this section” (July 1, 2013). C.R.S. §18-12-
62
302(2)(a)(I). There is a separate exemption for government employees. C.R.S.
§18-12-302(2)(b)(“An employee of any of the following agencies who bears a
firearm in the course of his or her official duties:… A department, agency, or
political subdivision of the State of Colorado.”). Thus, the plaintiff Sheriffs are
allowed to acquire magazines after July 1, 2013.
However, the moment that a Sheriff retires from law enforcement (January
12, 2015, for some of them), he or she is instantly criminalized. They are no
longer covered by the government employee exemption.