Initial Brief - Fourth District Court of Appeal
[…] statute to reduce the judgment against the Bank. This is a pure question of law,
review by this Court is de novo. See eg. Bay County v. Town of Cedar Grove, 992 So.
2d 164 (Fla. 2008)(statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo
review); Sanchez v. Fernandez, 915 So. 2d 192 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005)(questions of law
reviewed de novo).
B.
Not only is there no threat of a double
recovery by Cornerstone, but assuming it is
paid every penny by both tortfeasors, it
will still not be made whole for its loss.
Two Florida statutes address the issue of setoff. They are Florida Statutes §
46.015(2)(2011) and § 768.041(2)(2011). They are substantially similar and for these
purposes identical. Section 768.041(2), which applies to tort claims provides that:
At trial if any defendant shows that the plaintiff ... has
delivered a release or covenant not to sue any person, firm,
or corporation in partial satisfaction of the damages sued
for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of
any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise
entitled at the time of rendering the judgment.
It is black letter Florida law that the purpose of setoff is to prevent a party from
recovering twice for the same damages. See Blasland, Bouck & Lee, Inc. v. City of N.
Miami, 283 F.3d 1286, 1295 (11th Cir. 2002); Arcadia Partners, L.P. v. Tompkins,