Presumably for that reason, of the 44 States with DNA testing statutes, only three even arguably allow a court to consider the probability that a favorable test result would actually occur in determining whether to grant access. See U..S. Br. 22-23. All of the other States and the federal government instead frame the standard in terms of the probability that a favorable test result would cast doubt on the prisoner’s guilt. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 3600(a)(8) (requiring applicant to show that "[t]he proposed DNA testing * * * may produce new material evidence that would * * * raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the of- 49 fense"); cf. U.S. Br. 26 (conceding that "the federal DNA statute does not look to whether the results of [the] requested testing would likely be favorable or unfavorable to the applicant").