Under 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(3) (2012), the term "component" means "any ingredient intended for use in the manufacture of a drug product ...." Under 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(4) (2012), the term "drug product" means "a finished dosage form, for example, tablet, capsule, solution, etc., that contains an active drug ingredient generally, but not necessarily, in association with inactive ingredients. . . ." Within the scope of these definitions, compounded 17P is a "drug" and a "drug product," and API for compounded 17P is a "component" and a "drug." 119. Under FDCA §§ 201(p), 21 U.S.C. § 321(p), compounded 17P and API for compounded 17P are unapproved new drugs, which are barred from